Take home pay calculator Ireland 2026

Enter your salary by the year, month, fortnight or week and see what reaches your bank account after PAYE, USC and PRSI.

Pension, age and benefits

Deducted from pay into your employer's approved scheme.

Sets your pension tax-relief limit.

Benefit in kind, such as a company car, at the value your employer taxes.

For a single person on the same pay all year, in one job, PRSI Class A. Your figures stay in this browser.

Your take-home pay

How this is calculated: every step, rule and Revenue source

How your 2026 take home pay is worked out

Updated for the 2026 tax year. Rules checked 13 October 2026.

Your take home pay is your salary minus three deductions: income tax (PAYE), the Universal Social Charge (USC) and PRSI. The calculator above works through each one for a single person in one job, using Revenue and Department of Social Protection rules for 2026. This page lists the rates it uses, walks through one example and answers the questions people ask most.

PAYE: 2026 tax bands and credits

A single person pays 20% income tax on the first €44,000 of taxable pay and 40% on the rest. Credits then come off the tax itself, not off your pay.

PAYE for a single employee, 2026
Item2026
Standard rate band€44,000 at 20%, balance at 40%
Personal tax credit€2,000
Employee tax credit€2,000, or 20% of PAYE income if that is under €10,000

Credits can't take your tax below zero. A pension contribution taken from your pay by an approved scheme lowers the pay PAYE is worked out on. It doesn't lower the pay USC and PRSI are charged on.

USC rates for 2026

Universal Social Charge, standard rates, 2026
Slice of incomeRate
First €12,0120.5%
Next €16,688 (up to €28,700)2%
Next €41,344 (up to €70,044)3%
Balance over €70,0448%

If your income is €13,000 or less you pay no USC. Go above it and USC applies to all of your income, not only the part over the line.

PRSI for employees (Class A)

PRSI is charged on each week's pay, so the rate depends on the pay date. Class A starts at €38 a week.

Class A employee PRSI, weekly pay, 2026
Weekly payEmployee rate
€38 to €352Nil
Over €352, paid to 30 September 20264.2% of the whole week's pay
Over €352, paid from 1 October 20264.35% of the whole week's pay

Between €352.01 and €424 a week, a PRSI credit of up to €12 reduces the charge. It shrinks by one sixth of every euro above €352.01 and is gone at €424.

Worked example: €45,000 a year

Take a single employee on €45,000, paid weekly in 52 equal pays from 1 January 2026, with no pension and no benefits. This is the salary the calculator opens with.

  • PAYE. €44,000 × 20% = €8,800. The other €1,000 × 40% = €400. Tax before credits is €9,200. Take off the €2,000 personal credit and the €2,000 employee credit and PAYE is €5,200.
  • USC. €12,012 × 0.5% = €60.06; €16,688 × 2% = €333.76; €16,300 × 3% = €489.00. USC is €882.82.
  • PRSI. 39 pays fall before 1 October at 4.2%, about €36.35 each. The last 13 are charged at 4.35%, about €37.64 each. PRSI for the year is €1,906.97.
  • Take home. €45,000 − €5,200 − €882.82 − €1,906.97 = €37,010.21 a year. That is €3,084.18 a month or €711.73 a week, and you keep 82% of your salary.

What changed in 2026

  • PRSI goes up on 1 October 2026. The Class A employee rate moves from 4.2% to 4.35%. On the example salary that adds about €1.29 to each weekly charge.
  • The income tax band and credits match 2025. Revenue's chart shows the same €44,000 single-person band and the same €2,000 credits in both years.
  • Auto-enrolment pensions are in the tax rules from 1 January 2026, according to Revenue's guidance, and your own contributions get no tax relief. The calculator doesn't cover them yet.
  • The calculator covers 2026 only. Rules for 2027 will be added once they are final and checked against the official sources.

Questions about your take home pay

How accurate is this take home pay calculator?

It gives an annual estimate for a single person in one job, in PRSI Class A, on the same pay all year. Your payslip can differ. Your employer works out tax from the Revenue Payroll Notification it holds for you, and a change of job, credits or pay during the year moves the figures.

Why does my PRSI go up in October 2026?

The Department of Social Protection raises the Class A employee rate from 4.2% to 4.35% on 1 October 2026. The calculator charges each weekly pay at the rate in force on its pay date, so the last pays of the year cost slightly more.

Do pension contributions reduce my tax?

They reduce the pay that income tax is worked out on, up to an age-related limit of 15% to 40% of earnings, with earnings counted up to €115,000. They don't reduce the pay USC and PRSI are charged on. Open "Pension, age and benefits" in the calculator to add a contribution.

Does it include benefits in kind?

Yes, if you enter the taxable value your employer uses, for example for a company car. That value is added to the pay that PAYE, USC and PRSI are charged on, but it isn't cash, so it isn't in your take-home pay. The calculator doesn't value a benefit for you.

Can I enter a monthly, fortnightly or weekly salary?

Yes. Choose Year, Month, Fortnight or Week above the amount. The calculator multiplies by 12, 26 or 52 and shows your take-home pay for each period. It models 52 equal weekly payments, so if you are paid monthly or fortnightly, PRSI near the credit band (€352.01 to €424 a week) can differ by a few euro. Your employer works it out on each pay period.

Does it cover married people or the self-employed?

Not yet. It covers a single employee in one job, PRSI Class A, with standard credits and standard USC rates. Married or widowed people, several employers, directors, other income and self-employment need separate rules that haven't been added.

Sources

Every rate above comes from these official pages. "How this is calculated", under the result, shows each step and its rule.